Considered neither wild dog, wolf hybrid, domesticated dog gone wild or unique subspecies of the domesticated dog, Canis lupus dingo is a survivor. It has successfully adapted to a diverse sets of habitats with and without human contact.
The y are very agile and mobile with small, rounded ears that remain erect. The hindquarters are lean and muscular. The coat is soft with fur length, and thickness and texture that varies according to its regional climate. The coat is normally colored a yellow-ginger (reddish brown), but can occur in tan, black or white, including an occasional brindle; albinos have also been seen.
All purebred Dingos have white hair on their feet and tail tip. Unlike most other breeds, dingos do not have dew claws ( vestigial extra claws ), Dogs usually have them on the front legs and occasionally also on the hind legs.
Depending on where they call home their diet varies with the environment of prey among whom they live.170 species (from insects to buffaloes) have been identified as being part of the dingo diet. In general, livestock seems to make up only a small
Dietary changes with their habitat from feral pigs and wallabies in the gulf region of Queensland, to magpie-geese, rodents and agile wallabies in the rainforests of the North. European rabbits, rodents, lizards, and red kangaroos form the diet staples of the dingo in the southern regions of the Northern-Territory; whereas they eat rabbits, rodents, lizards, red kangaroos, and cattle carcass in arid central Australia. In the dry North-Western region the dingo prefer to dine on Eastern Wallaroos and red kangaroos. In the deserts of the South-West they primarily eat rabbits and in the eastern and south-eastern highlands wallabies, opossums, and wombats.
Versatile hunters they do not mind stealing their prey from eagles when they can. Dingo can coordinate an attack to kill large monitor lizards, fish or beg human food. Around man dingoes consume domestic cats and small stock. Non mammalian prey is irregularly eaten and makes up only 10% of the dingo’s diet. Large reptiles are rarely captured, at least in Eastern Australia, although they are widespread.
Dingos communicate through a wide range of vocalizations including howls, yipes, mouning sounds, but do not bark like domesticated dogs.
Frazier Island conservation group invites you to come see, but do not feed or over react around the dingos they are wild animals. The dingos need your help to survive.